Maths: Clock Questions for SBI, IBPS, SSC

Clock Questions: A lot of questions are asked on Clock in various competitive exams such as SBI, IBPS PO and Clerk, SSC CGL, CHSL, Railways, other exams. If you prepare this topic thoroughly, you can score good marks in maths section. Candidates can attempt questions given below and ask doubts in comment section. Click here to join whatsapp/telegram study group

Clock Questions

Q) An accurate clock shows 8 o’clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o’clock in the afternoon?
A. 144°
B. 150°
C. 168°
D. 180°

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Angle traced by the hour hand in 6 hours = [(360/12) * 6]° = 180°

Q) The reflex angle between the hands of a clock at 10.25 is:
A. 180°
B. 192(1°/2)
C. 195°
D. 197(1°/2)

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in (125/12)hrs = [(360/12) * (125/12)]° = 312(1°/2)
Angle traced by minute hand in 25 min = [(360/60) * 25]° = 150°
.’. Reflex angle = 360° – [312(1/2) – 150]° = 360° – 162(1°/2) = 197(1°/2)

Q) A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:
A. 145°
B. 150°
C. 155°
D. 160°

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in 12 hrs = 360°.
Angle traced by hour hand in 5 hrs 10 min. i.e., (31/6) hrs = [(360/12) * (31/6)]° = 155°

Q) How much does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide every 64 minutes?
A. 32(8/11) min
B. 36(5/11) min
C. 90 min
D. 96 min

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
55 min. spaces are covered in 60 min.
60 min. spaces are covered in [(60/55) * 60] min = 65(5/11) min.
Loss in 64 min. = [65(5/11) – 64] = (16/11) min.
Loss in 24 hrs = [(16/11) * (1/64) * 24 * 60] min = 32(8/11) min.

Q) At what time between 7 and 8 o’clock will the hands of a clock be in the same straight line but, not together?
A. 5 min. past 7
B. 5(2/11) min. past 7
C. 5(3/11) min. past 7
D. 5(5/11) min. past 7

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
When the hands of the clock are in the same straight line but not together, they are 30 minute spaces apart.
At 7 o’clock, they are 25 min. spaces apart.
.’. Minute hand will have to gain only 5 min. spaces.
55 min. spaces are gained in 60 min.
5 min. spaces are gained in [(60/55) * 5] min = 5(5/11) min.
.’. Required Time = 5(5/11) min. past 7.

Q) At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a clock be at right angles?
A. 43(5/11) min. past 5
B. 43(7/11) min. past 5
C. 40 min. past 5
D. 45 min. past 5

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
At 5 o’clock, the hands are 25 min. spaces apart.
To be at right angles and that too between 5.30 and 6, the minute hand has to gain (25 + 15) = 40 min.
spaces.
55 min. spaces are gained in 60 min.
40 min. spaces are gained in [(60/55) * 40] min = 43(7/11) min.
.’. Required time = 43(7/11) min. past 5.

Q) The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is:
A. 0°
B. 10°
C. 5°
D. 20°

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in (13/3) hrs = [(360/12) * (13/3)]° = 130°
Angle traced by min. hand in 20 min. = [(360/60) * 20]° = 120°
.’. Required angle = (130 – 120)° = 10°

Q) At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5?
A. 58(1°/2)
B. 64°
C. 67(1°/2)
D. 72(1°/2)

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in (21/4) hrs = [(360/12) * (21/4)]° = 157(1°/2)
Angle traced by min. hand in 15 min. = [(360/60) * 15]° = 90°
.’. Required angle = [157(1/2) – 90]° = 67(1°/2)

Q) At 3:40, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of:
A. 120°
B. 125°
C. 130°
D. 135°

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in 12 hrs. = 360°.
Angle traced by it in (11/3) hrs = [(360/12) * (11/3)]° = 110°
Angle traced by minute hand in 60 min. = 360°.
Angle traced by it in 40 min. = [(360/60) * 40]° = 240°
.’. Required angle = 240° – 110° = 130°

Q) How many times are the hands of a clock at right angle in a day?
A. 22
B. 24
C. 44
D. 48

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
In 12 hours, they are at right angles 22 times.
.’. In 24 hours, they are at right angles 44 times.

Q) The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 8.30, is:
A. 80°
B. 75°
C. 60°
D. 105°

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Angle traced by hour hand in (17/2) hrs = [(360/12) * (17/2)]° = 255°.
Angle traced by min. hand in 30 min. = [(360/60) * 30]° = 180°
.’. Required angle = (255 – 180)° = 75°

Q) How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 24
D. 48

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The hands of a clock point in opposite directions (in the same straight line) 11 times in every 12 hours. (Because between 5 and 7 they point in opposite directions at 6 o’clcok only).
So, in a day, the hands point in the opposite directions 22 times.

Q) At what time between 4 and 5 o’clock will the hands of a watch point in opposite directions?
A. 45 min. past 4
B. 40 min. past 4
C. 50(4/11) min. past 4
D. 54(6/11) min. past 4

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
At 4 o’clock, the hands of the watch are 20 min. spaces apart.
To be in opposite directions, they must be 30 min. spaces apart.
.’. Minute hand will have to gain 50 min. spaces.
55 min. spaces are gained in 60 min.
50 min. spaces are gained in [(60/55) * 50] min. or 54(6/11) min.
.’. Required time = 54(6/11) min. past 4.

Q) At what time between 9 and 10 o’clock will the hands of a watch be together?
A. 45 min. past 9
B. 50 min. past 9
C. 49(1/11) min. past 9
D. 48(2/11) min. past 9

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
To be together between 9 and 10 o’clock, the minute hand has to gain 45 min. spaces.
55 min. spaces gained in 60 min.
45 min. spaces are gained in [(60/55) * 45] min or 49(1/11) min.
.’. The hands are together at 49(1/11) min. past 9.

Q) How many times in a day, the hands of a clock are straight?
A. 22
B. 24
C. 44
D. 48

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
In 12 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 22 times.
.’. In 24 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 44 times a day.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

spot_img

Related